Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pyramidellidae – Odostomiinae: Odostomia (Linopyrga) crassicostata (May, 1915) (‘thick-ribbed pyramid-shell’)

Synonym(s): crassicostata May, 1915.
Typical shell-length 1.7 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore as an ectoparasite of other invertebrates. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Pyramidelloidea
Family: Pyramidellidae
Subfamily: Odostomiinae
Genus: Odostomiinae

species image
locality map