Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Muricidae – Trophoninae: Ollaphon molorthus (Hedley & May, 1908) (‘sounding-lead trophon’)

Synonym(s): molorthus Hedley & May, 1908.
Typical shell-length 12 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Fusininae
Genus: Ollaphon

species image
species image
locality map