Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Orbitestellidae: Orbitestella bastowi (Gatliff, 1906) (‘Bastow’s orbitestellid’)

Synonym(s): bastowi Gatliff, 1906.
Typical shell-length 1.0 mm. Lives subtidally amongst seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Lower Heterobranchia – unplaced
Family: Orbitestellidae
Genus: Orbitestella

species image
species image
locality map
species image