Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Drilliidae: Paracuneus immaculatus (Tenison-Woods, 1876) (‘immaculate turrid’)

Synonym(s): immaculatus Tenison-Woods, 1876 gabrieli Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899.
Typical shell-length 16 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Drilliidae
Genus: Paracuneus

Localities for Paracuneus immaculatus
species image
locality map