Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Ovulidae – Pediculariinae: Pedicularia pacifica Pease, 1865 (‘Pacific bean-cowrie’)

Synonym(s): pacifica Pease, 1865.
Typical shell-length 6 mm. Lives offshore on hard corals. Native. Occurs in eastern Australia (QLD, NSW and TAS); also New Zealand and elsewhere in the southwest Pacific Ocean. In Tasmanian waters, there are specimens in MV (not validated by SG) collected from well offshore in the Tasman Sea.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Cypraeoidea
Family: Ovulidae
Subfamily: Pediculariinae
Genus: Pedicularia

species image
locality map