Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pelycidiidae: Pelycidion meizonarchei Stephens & Vafiadis, 2013 (‘Tasmanian pelycidion’)

Synonym(s): meizonarchei Stephens & Vafiadis, 2013.
Typical shell-length 1.5 mm. Lives subtidally. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only). This species is so far only known from deep water S of the D’Entrecasteaux Channel

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Littorinoidea
Family: Pelycidiidae
Genus: Pelycidion

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available