Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pelycidiidae: Pelycidion TAS sp 01 (‘TAS sp 01 pelycidion’)

Synonym(s):

(none available).
Typical shell-length 2.0 mm. Lives subtidally. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and perhaps other states).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Littorinoidea
Family: Pelycidiidae
Genus: Pelycidion

Localities for Pelycidion TAS sp 01
species image
locality map