Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Petricolinae: Petricola (Petricola) lapicida (Gmelin, 1791) (‘divergent crypt-dweller’)

Synonym(s): lapicida Gmelin, 1791 divergens Gmelin, 1791 costata Lamarck, 1801 lucinalis Lamarck, 1818 divaricata Deshayes, 1853.
Typical shell-length 18 mm. Lives subtidally embedded in hard sediments such as compacted mud and soft rock. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Petricolinae
Genus: Petricola

species image
locality map