Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Phasianellidae – Phasianellinae: Phasianella angasi Crosse, 1864 (‘Angas’s pheasant-shell’)

Synonym(s): angasi Crosse, 1864.

Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally amongst seaweed and seagrass, especially in sheltered environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA) ; closely related taxa in northern Australia and elsewhere in the Indo-Pacific.. In Tasmanian waters, this is a rare species largely confined to the N coast and Flinders Island.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Phasianelloidea
Family: Phasianellidae
Subfamily: Phasianellinae
Genus: Phasianella

species image
species image
species image
locality map
species image