Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Philinidae: Philine auriformis Suter, 1909 (‘ear-like bubble-shell’)

Synonym(s): auriformis Suter, 1909.
Typical shell-length 16 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand and mud. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC); also New Zealand, and introduced in the western USA.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cephalaspidea
Superfamily: Philinoidea
Family: Philinidae
Genus: Philine

species image
locality map