Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Philinidae: Philine beachportensis Verco, 1909 (‘Beachport bubble-shell’)

Synonym(s): beachportensis Verco, 1909.
Typical shell-length 18 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cephalaspidea
Superfamily: Philinoidea
Family: Philinidae
Genus: Philine

species image
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available