Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Philobryidae: Philobrya crenatulifera (Tate, 1892) (‘scalloped micromussel’)

Synonym(s): crenatulifera Tate, 1892 subpurpurea May, 1923.

Typical shell-length 2.2 mm. Lives subtidally in crevices amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread and common species.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Philobryidae
Genus: Philobrya

Localities for Philobrya crenatulifera

Ansons Bay
Arthur River: Nelson Bay
Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bicheno
Bicheno: Cod Rock
Binalong Bay: beach
Binalong Bay: Dora Point
Cape Barren Island: Tinkers Gut
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Chain of Lagoons: Four Mile Creek: beach
Chain of Lagoons: Piccaninny Point
Clarke Island: Black Point
Coningham: foreshore
Denison Beach: Porch Rocks
De Witt Island
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Flinders Island: Cameron Inlet
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: The Dock
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Freycinet Peninsula (unlocalised)
Friendly Beaches
Granville Harbour: coast to N
Greens Beach: main beach
Ile des Phoques
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Currie Harbour
King Island: Ettrick Beach
King Island: Fitzmaurice Bay
King Island: Fraser Beach
King Island: Grassy Harbour
King Island: Halfmoon Bay
King Island: Little Porky Beach
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Pass River Bay
King Island: Seal Point
King Island (unlocalised)
Little Swanport: mouth
Maria Island: Darlington Bay
Maria Island: Oyster Bay
Maria Island: Riedlé Bay: McRaes Isthmus
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Marrawah (unlocalised)
Marrawah: West Point
Mulcahy Bay
New Harbour
North West coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Nubeena: Parsons Bay
Nubeena: White Beach
Orford: East Shelly Beach
Orford: Spring Beach
Pirates Bay: Fossil Island
Pirates Bay: middle rocks
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Port Arthur: Denmans Cove
Port Davey: Whalers Cove
Seymour Beach: northern end
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: East Cove
Southport: Roaring Beach
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Coffeys Gulch
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
Triabunna: Plain Place Beach
Waterhouse Point

species image
species image
locality map