Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Facelinidae – Favorininae: Phyllodesmium macphersonae (Burn, 1962) (‘Macpherson’s sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): macphersonae Burn, 1962.

Typical body-length 30 mm. Lives subtidally amongst corals. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also elsewhere in the Indo-West Pacific.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cladobranchia – Aeolidida
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea
Family: Facelinidae
Subfamily: Favorininae
Genus: Phyllodesmium

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available