Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Anabathridae: Pisinna labrotoma (May, 1920) (‘labrotoma false rice-shell’)

Synonym(s): labrotoma May, 1920.

Typical shell-length 1.4 mm. Lives subtidally amongst seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Truncatelloidea
Family: Anabathridae
Genus: Pisinna

species image
locality map