Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mopaliidae: Plaxiphora (Fremblya) matthewsi Iredale, 1910 (‘Matthews’ chiton’)

Synonym(s): matthewsi Iredale, 1910 tasmanica Ashby, 1920 intermedia Ashby, 1927.
Typical shell-length 26 mm. Lives subtidally on rocks. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Polyplacophora
Subclass: Chelodina
Order: Neoloricata
Superfamily: Ischnochitonina
Family: Mopaliidae
Genus: Plaxiphora

species image
locality map