Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Anabathridae: Pseudestea pyramidata (Hedley, 1903) (‘pyramidal false rice-shell’)

Synonym(s): pyramidata Hedley, 1903
Typical shell-length 2.1 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Truncatelloidea
Family: Anabathridae
Genus: Pseudestea

species image
locality map