Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pyramidellidae – Pyramidellinae: Puposyrnola tasmanica (Tenison-Woods, 1877) (‘common pyramid-shell’)

Synonym(s): tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1877.
Typical shell-length 6.0 mm. Lives subtidally as an ectoparasite of other invertebrates. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Pyramidelloidea
Family: Pyramidellidae
Subfamily: Pyramidellinae
Genus: Puposyrnola

species image
locality map