Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Carditidae – Venericardiinae: Purpurocardia amabilis (Deshayes, 1854) (‘likeable false-cockle’)

Synonym(s): amabilis Deshayes, 1854 beddomei E. A. Smith, 1885 delicatum Verco, 1908.
Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand in moderately exposed environments. Native. Endemic to southern and eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread species but local and uncommon.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Carditoidea
Family: Carditidae
Subfamily: Venericardiinae
Genus: Purpurocardia

species image
species image
locality map
species image