Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Seguenzioidea unplaced: Putilla porcellana (Tate & May, 1900) (‘porcellain false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): porcellana Tate & May, 1900 pertranslucida May, 1912.
Typical shell-length 1.4 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore under rocks and stones. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Seguenzioidea
Family: Seguenzioidea – unplaced
Genus: Putilla

species image
species image
locality map