Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Rissoellidae: Rissoella (Jeffreysilla) confusa robertsoni Ponder & Yoo, 1977 (‘confused rissoella’)

Synonym(s): confusa robertsoni Ponder & Yoo, 1977.
Typical shell-length 1.5 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Rissoelloidea
Family: Rissoellidae
Genus: Rissoella

species image
species image
locality map