Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Rissoellidae: Rissoella (Jeffreysiella) wilfredi (Gatliff & Gabriel, 1911) (‘Wilfred’s rissoella’)

Synonym(s): wilfredi Gatliff and Gabriel, 1911.
Typical shell-length 1.7 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Rissoelloidea
Family: Rissoellidae
Genus: Rissoella

species image
species image
locality map