Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Crassatellidae: Salaputium micrum (Verco, 1895) (‘tiny thickshell-clam’)

Synonym(s): micrum Verco, 1895.
Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Crassatelloidea
Family: Crassatellidae
Genus: Salaputium

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available