Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Sepiidae: Sepia braggi Verco, 1907 (‘slender cuttlefish’)

Synonym(s): braggi Verco, 1907 treba Iredale, 1954.

Typical shell-length 48 mm. As with all cuttlefishes, the ‘shell’ is the animal’s rigid but buoyant internal support structure, which floats to the surface once the animal dies and may drift many kilometres before beaching. Lives in inshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a common species along the N coast and around the Bass Strait islands; rare or absent further S.

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Sepiida
Superfamily: Sepiida – unplaced
Family: Sepiidae
Genus: Sepia

Localities for Sepia braggi

Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Black River Beach
Bridport: Adams Beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Bridport: St Albans Bay
Cape Portland: Lemons Beach
Cape Portland: Petal Point
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to S
Clarke Island: Dip Point to Black Rocks
Clarke Island: Kangaroo Bay to Seal Point
Clarke Island: Maclaines Bay
Clarke Island: Shevo Bay (north end)
Clarke Island: Spike Bay
Croppies Beach: northern end
Dover: Roaring Bay Beach
East Devonport: Pardoe Beach
Eddystone Point (unlocalised)
Erith Island
Flinders Island: Arthur Bay: Long Point
Flinders Island: Emita: foreshore
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Watering Beach
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: Leeka: West End Beach
Flinders Island: Parrys Bay (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: The Dock
Flinders Island: Trousers Point: beach
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
King Island: City of Melbourne Bay
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Disappointment Bay
King Island: Grassy Harbour
King Island: Grassy Harbour: Sandblow Bay
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Blowhole
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Seal Bay: Black Point
King Island: Seal Point
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Narawntapu: Bakers Beach
North coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Ocean Beach
Osmiridium Beach
Port Arthur: Crescent Bay
Port Arthur: Safety Cove
Port Sorell (unlocalised)
Rocky Cape: Castle Rock Bay
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Mary Anne Cove area
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Somerset: foreshore
Stanley: Tatlows Beach

species image
locality map