Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Sepiidae: Sepia novaehollandiae Hoyle, 1909 (‘New Holland cuttlefish’)

Synonym(s): novaehollandiae Hoyle, 1909 macandrewi Iredale, 1926 ostanes Iredale, 1954.

Typical shell-length 80 mm. As with all cuttlefishes, the ‘shell’ is the animal’s rigid but buoyant internal support structure, which floats to the surface once the animal dies and may drift many kilometres before beaching. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is an uncommon species; probably confined to Bass Strait.

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Sepiida
Superfamily: Sepiida – unplaced
Family: Sepiidae
Genus: Sepia

Localities for Sepia novaehollandiae

Arthur River: Sarah Anne Rocks
Arthur River (unlocalised)
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Boat Harbour: beach
Cape Barren Island: Bungs Beach
Cape Barren Island: Key Island Bay
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to N
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to S
Clarke Island: Dip Point to Black Rocks
Clarke Island: Kangaroo Bay to Seal Point
Clarke Island: Maclaines Bay
Clarke Island: Shevo Bay (north end)
Clarke Island: Spike Bay
Coles Bay (unlocalised)
East Devonport: Pardoe Beach: The Water Rat
Flinders Island: Beach S of Big River Road
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Watering Beach
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Port Davies & Cave Beach
Flinders Island: Trousers Point: beach
Flinders Island (unlocalised)
Georges Bay: Akaroa: foreshore
Goose Island
Greenes Creek: beach
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
King Island: British Admiral Beach
King Island: City of Melbourne Bay
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Currie Harbour
King Island: Disappointment Bay
King Island: Ettrick Beach
King Island: Fitzmaurice Bay
King Island: Grassy Harbour
King Island: Grassy Harbour: Sandblow Bay
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: Little Porky Beach
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Pass River Bay
King Island: Porky Beach
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Blowhole
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Seal Bay: Black Point
King Island: Stokes Point: Gulchway
King Island: Surprise Bay
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Little Chalky Island
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Marrawah: Green Point Beach
Mayfield Beach to Mayfield Point
Narawntapu: Bakers Beach
Narawntapu: Copper Cove
Narawntapu: Little Badger Head
Passage Island
Point Sorell and foreshore to SW
Ransons Beach
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Waterhouse Point

species image
locality map