Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mytilidae: Solamen spectabilis (A. Adams, 1862) (‘impressive mussel’)

Synonym(s): spectabilis A. Adams, 1862 diaphana Dall, 1907 rex Iredale, 1924 sibogae Prashad, 1932 saccosericata Habe, 1951.

Typical shell-length 29 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Mytiloida
Superfamily: Mytiloidea
Family: Mytilidae
Genus: Solamen

species image
species image
locality map