Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cerithiopsidae – Cerithiopsinae: Specula turbonilloides (Tenison-Woods, 1879) (‘turbonilla-like false-creeper’)

Synonym(s): turbonilloides Tenison-Woods, 1879.

Typical shell-length 8.0 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Triphoroidea
Family: Cerithiopsidae
Subfamily: Cerithiopsinae
Genus: Specula

species image
locality map