Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Venerinae: Tawera lagopus (Lamarck, 1818) (‘banded venus’)

Synonym(s): lagopus Lamarck, 1818.
Typical shell-length 40 mm. A more solid shell than T. gallinula, and generally paler. Brown markings, when present, are restricted to distinct radial zones. Scale-like striae are present between the concentric ridges. Interior usually white or pink Lives subtidally and offshore in sand, especially in exposed environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread species but seldom common.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Venerinae
Genus: Tawera

Localities for Tawera lagopus

Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bay of Fires: Break Yoke Beach to Pebbly Beach
Beaumaris Beach
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Blackman Bay: Little Chinaman Bay
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Boltons Beach
Bridport: Adams Beach
Bridport: beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Bridport: Lades Beach
Bruny Island: Neck Beach
Burnie (unlocalised)
Calverts Beach & Goats Bluff
Cape Barren Island: Key Island Bay
Cape Portland: Boobyalla Beach
Cape Portland: Lanoma Point
Carlton Beach: Spectacle Island
Chain of Lagoons
Chain of Lagoons: Four Mile Creek: beach
Chain of Lagoons: McIntyres Beach
Clarke Island: Spike Bay
Coles Bay: Honeymoon Bay
Coles Bay: Parsons Cove
Coles Bay: Richardsons Beach
Denison Beach: Porch Rocks
Denison Beach (unlocalised)
Devonport: Bluff Beach
Devonport: Coles Beach
Devonport: Paradise Cove (unlocalised)
Dianas Beach (unlocalised)
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Earlham: foreshore
East Ulverstone
Falmouth: foreshore
Flinders Island: Beach S of Big River Road
Flinders Island: Cameron Inlet
Flinders Island: Foochow Beach
Flinders Island: Foochow Inlet
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie Bay (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lillies Bay
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Patriarch Inlet
Flinders Island: Port Davies & Cave Beach
Flinders Island: Sawyers Bay
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay: Pine Scrub
Flinders Island: The Dock
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Freycinet Peninsula: Hazards Beach
Freycinet Peninsula (unlocalised)
Freycinet Peninsula: Wineglass Bay
Garden Island Sands
Greens Beach: main beach
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island (unlocalised)
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Little Musselroe Bay: northern end
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head: East Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Maria Island: Point Lesueur
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Mayfield Beach to Mayfield Point
Mercury Passage: Darlington Bay
Narawntapu: Griffiths Point
Narawntapu: Little Badger Head
Nine Mile Beach & Dolphin Sands
Orford: Spring Beach
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Penguin: Lonah & Lodders Point
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Port Arthur: Safety Cove
Port Sorell (unlocalised)
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Shearwater: Freers Beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: western beach
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Swansea: Coswell Beach
Swansea: Jubilee Beach
Swansea: Kennedia Beach
Swanwick: foreshore
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
The Gardens: Taylors Beach
Three Hummock Island: Three Gullies Bay
Walker Island

species image
species image
species image
species image
locality map
species image
species image