Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Terebridae – Terebrinae: Terebra jacksoniana (Garrard, 1976) (‘Jacksonian auger’)

Synonym(s): jacksoniana Garrard, 1976 fictilis Hedley, 1900.
Typical shell-length 15 mm. Lives subtidally in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Terebridae
Subfamily: Terebrinae
Genus: Terebra

Localities for Terebra jacksoniana
Vexitomina
locality map