Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Terebridae – Terebrinae: Terebra lauretanae Tenison-Woods, 1878 (‘Lauretan’s auger’)

Synonym(s): lauretanae Tenison-Woods, 1878. Iredale, 1932.
Typical shell-length 50 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Terebridae
Subfamily: Terebrinae
Genus: Terebra

Vexitomina
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available