Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Thraciidae: Thraciopsis (Thraciopsis) angustata (Angas, 1868) (‘narrowed thracia’)

Synonym(s): angustata Angas, 1867 cultrata Gould, 1861.
Typical shell-length 13 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally in sand. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Pholadomyoida
Superfamily: Thracioidea
Family: Thraciidae
Genus: Thraciopsis

Localities for Thraciopsis angustata
Vexitomina
Vexitomina
locality map