Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Ommastrephidae: Todarodes filippovae Adam, 1975 (‘Antarctic flying-squid’)

Synonym(s): filippovae Adam, 1975.
Typical mantle-length 500 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and SA).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Ommastrephidae
Genus: Todarodes

Vexitomina
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available