Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Tergipedidae – Cuthoninae: Trinchesia sororum Burn, 1964 (‘sisters’ trinchesia sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): sororum Burn, 1964.

Typical body-length 8.0 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cladobranchia – Aeolidida
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea
Family: Fionidae
Genus: Trinchesia

species image
locality map