Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Truncatellidae – Truncatellinae: Truncatella (Truncatella) scalarina Cox, 1867 (‘laddered truncatella’)

Synonym(s): scalarina Cox, 1867 brazieri Cox, 1868 tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1877 micra Tenison-Woods, 1878.

Typical shell-length 8.0 mm. Lives high on the shore amongst strand-line debris. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS). In Tasmanian waters, this species is most common around Flinders Island but also found along the N and E coasts.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Truncatelloidea
Family: Truncatellidae
Subfamily: Truncatellinae
Genus: Truncatella

Vexitomina
Vexitomina
locality map