Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Glycymerididae: Tucetona flabellata (Tenison-Woods, 1878) (‘fan-like dog-cockle’)

Synonym(s): flabellata Tenison-Woods, 1878 orbicularis Angas, 1879 beddomei E. A. Smith, 1885.

Typical shell-length 40 mm. Unlike most other members of the family, the shell bears prominent ribs, although these are usually heavily worn. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand in exposed environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this species is not uncommonly beached along the N coast and around the Bass Strait islands, with a few records from further S. Though the species is still extant in Bass Strait, many Tasmanian records are of subfossils, dating from a past warmer period.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Glycymerididae
Genus: Tucetona

Localities for Tucetona flabellata

Badger Island
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Bellingham
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Bridport: Lades Beach
Bridport: Ninth Island
Bridport (unlocalised)
Burnie: foreshore
Cape Barren Island: Burgess Bay
Cape Barren Island: SE of Tar Point
Cape Portland: Petal Point
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Chain of Lagoons: Piccaninny Point
Clarke Island: Black Point
Clarke Island: Shevo Bay (north end)
Croppies Point
Detention River & Pebbly Bay
Dianas Beach (unlocalised)
Falmouth: foreshore
Falmouth: Mariposa Beach
Flinders Island: Cameron Inlet
Flinders Island: E coast (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Foochow Beach
Flinders Island: Foochow Inlet
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Flinders Island: Lillies Bay
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Palana Beach
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Flinders Island (unlocalised)
Great Musselroe Bay
Great Musselroe Bay: bar
Hellyer Beach
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Blowhole
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head: East Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Musselroe Point
North East coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Pipers Head
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Mary Anne Cove area
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Smithton: Perkins Island
South coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
South East coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: East Inlet
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stumpys Bay (unlocalised)
Tasmania (unlocalised)
Three Hummock Island (unlocalised)
Waterhouse Island
West Ulverstone: Picnic Point: beach to W
Weymouth: beach

Vexitomina
Vexitomina
locality map
Vexitomina