Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae: Tugali parmophoidea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (‘parmophoid notch-limpet’)

Synonym(s): parmophoidea Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 tasmanica Tenison-Woods, 1877.
Typical shell-length 30 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore under rocks and stones. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Fissurelloidea
Family: Fissurellidae
Subfamily: Emarginulinae
Genus: Tugali

Vexitomina
locality map