Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae: Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) fusca (A. Adams, 1855) (‘dusky pyramid-shell’)

Synonym(s): fusca A. Adams, 1855 festiva Tenison-Woods, 1876 jucunda Angas, 1877 bifasciata Tenison-Woods, 1877 erubescens Tate, 1879 admiranda Tate & May, 1900.
Typical shell-length 9.0 mm. Lives subtidally as an ectoparasite of other invertebrates. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also elsewhere in the Indo-Pacific. In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread and common species.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Pyramidelloidea
Family: Pyramidellidae
Subfamily: Turbonillinae
Genus: Turbonilla

Localities for Turbonilla fusca

Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bangor: Two Mile Beach
Beechford: foreshore
Bicheno: Cod Rock
Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Binalong Bay: Jeanneret Beach
Blackmans Bay
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: beach
Bridport (unlocalised)
Burnie: Blythe Heads & estuary
Cape Portland: Home Beach
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Carlton: Park Beach
Clarke Island: Black Point
Coles Bay: Richardsons Beach
Coningham: foreshore
Dover: Roaring Bay Beach
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
East Devonport: Moorland Beach
East Devonport: Pardoe Beach
East Wynyard: beach
Electrona: Peggys Beach
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Yellow Beaches
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: Palana Beach
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Frederick Henry Bay (unlocalised)
Georges Bay: Blanche Point
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hobart (unlocalised)
Howden: foreshore
Huon Island
King Island: Ettrick Beach
King Island: Seal Point
Kingston Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Lime Bay: Green Head
Little Coningham Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Maria Island: Bloodstone Point
Maria Island: Darlington Bay
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Marrawah: West Point
Narawntapu: Copper Cove
North coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
North West coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Nubeena: Roaring Beach
Nubeena: White Beach
Okehampton Bay (unlocalised)
Orford: Spring Beach
Orford: West Shelly Beach
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Port Arthur: Denmans Cove
Port Cygnet: Cray Point
Port Davey: Whalers Cove
Port Latta: Cowrie Point
Port Sorell: beach
Randalls Bay
Rheban Beach
Robbins Island: Marys Island area
Snug Beach
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: East Cove
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Grass Point
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Swanwick: foreshore
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
Tinderbox Beach
Triabunna: Plain Place Beach
Ulverstone (unlocalised)
Waterhouse Point
Woodbridge: Flowerpot

species image
locality map