Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Condylocardiidae – Cuninae: Warrana comma (Verco, 1908) (‘comma condyl-clam’)

Synonym(s): comma Verco, 1908.

Typical shell-length 3.2 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Carditoidea
Family: Condylocardiidae
Subfamily: Cuninae
Genus: Warrana

no image available yet
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available