Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Condylocardiidae – Cuninae: Warrana pellucida Middelfart, 2002 (‘pellucid condyl-clam’)

Synonym(s): pellucida Middelfart, 2002.

Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and perhaps other states). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from a single record offshore from the northwest coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Carditoidea
Family: Condylocardiidae
Subfamily: Cuninae
Genus: Warrana

no image available yet
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available