Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Siphonariidae: Williamia radiata nutata (Hedley, 1908) (‘nodded siphon-shell’)

Synonym(s): radiata nutata Hedley, 1908 kermadecensis Iredale, 1912.

Typical shell-length 5.5 mm. Lives intertidally. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS); also New Zealand.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Pulmonata – Basommatophora
Superfamily: Siphonarioidea
Family: Siphonariidae
Genus: Williamia

no image available yet
locality map