Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae: Zeidora tasmanica (Beddome, 1883) (‘Legrand’s notch-limpet’)

Synonym(s): tasmanica Beddome, 1883 legrandi Tate, 1894.

Typical shell-length 9.5 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Fissurelloidea
Family: Fissurellidae
Subfamily: Emarginulinae
Genus: Zeidora

no image available yet
locality map