Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pectinidae – Chlamydinae: Zygochlamys delicatula  (Hutton, 1873) (‘delicate scallop’)

Synonym(s): delicatula Hutton, 1873 subantarctica Hedley, 1916 campbellicus Odhner, 1924 instar Iredale, 1925.

Typical shell-length 80 mm.  Lives in offshore waters on mud.  Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Ostreoida
Superfamily: Pectinoidea
Family: Pectinidae
Subfamily: Chlamydinae
Genus: Zygochlamys

no image available yet
map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available